DACA/ Deferred Action

270889_378524678876905_625957603_n

FIEL IS  HELPING OUT IN THE PROCESS

TO SET UP AN APPOINTMENT CALL 713 364 3435

daca checklist english
Requirements for the 2012 DACA:

Immigration is currently still taking first time and renewal applications for this program. 

With President Obama’s announcement on deferred Action on June 15,  2012:

  • Deferred action is granted for 2 years
  • Must have been 31 years of age or younger on June 15, 2012
  • You must also be at least 15 years or older to request DACA, unless you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order.

You may request DACA if you:

    1. Were in the US on or before June 15, 2012
    2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
    3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2012 and up to the present time;
    4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
    5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012
    6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
    7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
  • For more information visit the USCIS website

Requirements for the 2014 DACA:

APPLICATION DATE FOR NEW DACA IS TBD IF YOU ARE APPLYING UNDER THE NEW GUIDELINES

With President Obama’s announcement on deferred Action on November 20, 2014:

  • Deferred action is now granted for 3 years
  • Age cap has been removed.
  • You must also be at least 15 years or older to request DACA, unless you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order.

You may request DACA if you:

    1. Were in the US on or before January 1, 2010
    2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
    3. Have continuously resided in the United States since Jauary 1, 2010 up to the present time;
    4. Were physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014 and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
    5. Had no lawful status on November 20, 2014
    6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
    7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
  • For more information visit the USCIS website

TIPS

  • Speak to an experienced lawyer or accredited representative
  • Start collecting documents.  Examples of documents that might demonstrate continuous residency are: financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, and military records, diplomas, GED certificates, report cards, certified school transcripts, certified letter of disposition from county court.
  • Be on your best behavior!  Do not commit any crimes.
  • Do not seek advice from or hire a notary!