Texas Dream Act (HB 1403): Learn how to qualify.
[…] The lawsuit languages only refers to legal presence, not legal status. 

Most schools are asking for proof of legal status through holds on their accounts, we are noticing that they are flagging students who have previously submitted an “Affidavit of Intent to Become a Permanent Resident”. We are told by students that the school will remove the hold if they can prove legal status. 

They have also altered The Affidavit to state they swear that they can prove that they are here lawfully. 

Section 54.009 of the Texas Education Code States:

i. Sec. 54.009.  INCREASE IN TUITION RATE OR FEES.  “An institution of higher education that sets the tuition rates and fees for a semester or summer term and permits a student to register for that semester or summer term may not increase the tuition rate or fees charged that student for that semester or summer term after the student registers regardless of whether that student has paid the tuition and fees for that semester or summer term.”

Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

But schools are telling students that this DOES NOT apply to them because their residency status changes. So thus THEY CAN raise their tuition even though some have been enrolled since as early as March, 2025.